P

PRIVACY POLICY

MY BODY GROUP gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

We have also a Candidate Privacy Policy detailed on this website.

Version: 11/15/2021

 

We are registered on the Dutch Data Protection Authority or "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP)" under registration number XXXXX, and act as a data controller and data processor for our clients.

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation can be contacted via our DPO dedicated page or by email

at: dpo@mybodygroup.com

1. Information that MY BODY GROUP collect

MY BODY GROUP processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. Because of our Digital Marketing services, the personal data that we may collect from you is: 

  • Name

  • Personal Email (if you use this for business purposes, job applications or as an Employee of MY BODY GROUP)

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number (if you use this for business purposes, job applications, or as an Employee of MY BODY GROUP)

  • Work Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Skype Address (or alternative video conferencing platforms)

  • Work Address

  • Home Address (if you use this for business purposes, job applications, or as an Employee of MY BODY GROUP)

  • Job Title

  • Social media e.g. Linkedin, YouTube, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter

    We collect information in the below ways:

  • Log file

  • Online forms

  • Website enquiries

  • Website visitors

  • Incoming emails

  • Incoming business enquiries

  • Employment CVs

  • Freelance Applications

  • Contracts with Clients, Suppliers, Affiliates and Employees

  • Pre and Post Training event Questionnaires
     

How we use your personal data (Legal Basis for Processing)

MY BODY GROUP takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service using your preferred contact details

  • We process your personal data on behalf of a Client in the performance of a contract or to provide a service monitor and maintain the security of our IT systems, internal and external networks

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We consider you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us for marketing purposes

 
2. Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that MY BODY GROUP processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

  • If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

  • You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

  • If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 
3. Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. MY BODY GROUP uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Accounting firm

We use an accountant to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf.

The only information we provide them with are the appropriate contract details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

As data processor uses the following third-party providers for the services provided to our Customers:​

  • Amazon Web Services, Inc. is used for hosting of the data. Hosting location is the cluster AWS Germany.

  • SendGrid, Inc. (US) is used to power the sending and receiving of emails from our talent acquisition web'app to You and our Customer.

  • Textkernel B.V. (The Netherlands) is used to parse the Candidate’s CV and documents and parse the data into the database field.

  • Jitterbit, Inc. (US, service optional) is the cloud connector hosted in our hosting location in Germany and used to host and maintain any custom integrations between Customer’s system and MY BODY GROUP talent web or App.

  • ClickBoarding, LLC (US, service optional) is used by our Customers subscribing to the onboarding add-on.

  • Google Analytics by Google LLC (US) is used to gather behavioral analytics on how candidates apply to job offers MY BODY GROUP will not use the data to ide

  • Google AdSense program by Google LLC (US) is used to advertisements information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. 

  • Google’s DoubleClick by Google LLC (US), which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Mauritius, you may see Mauritius' hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about football).

  • DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this Google advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

 
4. Safeguarding Measures

MY BODY GROUP takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: 

  • Strong Passwords for systems access

  • Firewalls

  • Antivirus Systems

  • Regular security patches and system updates

  • Data backups

  • SSL

  • Data encryption

  • Data pseudonymization

  • Data protection policies and procedures

  • Breach reporting policies and procedures

  • Staff training

 
5. Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to MY BODY GROUP, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

 
6. How long we keep your data

MY BODY GROUP only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where we conduct any contracted business with you, we are required under Netherlands tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details etc) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Data will be held for a shorter time where possible and we do not enter into a contract with you, other than where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, where we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

 
7. Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, MY BODY GROUP's website uses "cookies" and other technology to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our page content. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to optimise as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. If, however, you'd prefer us not to store cookies, please disable cookies on your browser.

 

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data (number of clicks).

We use this information, which does not identify individuals, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. MY BODY GROUP will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the MY BODY GROUP website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

 
8. Blocking, Deleting and Opting Out of Cookies

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

 

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

 

You can also choose to opt out of the cookies for a number of different advertising networks at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Doing so does not stop advertising from displaying but means that the network(s) you have opted out of will no longer deliver ads tailored to your Web preferences and usage patterns.

 
9. Consent

By using this Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 
10. Lodging a complaint

MY BODY GROUP only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.